Critique - Bitches: Mr Alister Watt

 

The Setter & Pointer Club has always been one of my favourite shows and so I was delighted to be invited to judge at this year’s show. I had an excellent selection of bitches to go over and would like to thank everyone who entered. In comparison to dogs, which I judged recently, I was pleased with the overall depth of quality of the bitches and had several classes which were full of top notch exhibits. That having been said, I again feel that correct front angulation is lacking in too many exhibits.

Veteran (5, 0)

  1. Morley’s Hartsbourne Hyacinth, an excellent, sound unexaggerated girl of real quality who looked a picture of health. She has a pleasant headpiece with a kind eye, reachy neck, strong through the body and wide, powerful hindquarters, she moved freely and with style.
  2. Fox’s Satlas Bleau Eyes, good overall shape with gently sloping topline, pleasing head and eye, good bone and tight feet, shown in lovely condition and moving well.
  3. Waterton’s Lynwood Strands of Silk at Sandstream, JW ShCM

Minor Puppy (9, 1 absent)

  1. Smith’s Reddins Garbo, a very promising baby who is so together for her age, oozes quality and style, good skull, kind dark eye, true front, deep chest and ample bone, well angulated hindquarters with correct tailset, went well.
  2. Morley’s Deevonville Carmen Miranda, not so forward in her development as the winner, but another nice puppy, showing good outline, lovely head and soft expression with a good finish to foreface, good front, well shaped hindquarters, moved steadily.
  3. Sizer’s Glennara Gee “N” Tee

Puppy (8, 2) 

  1. Bott, Allen & Morgan’s Bardonhill Please Dont Tease Quensha, typy puppy presenting a pleasing overall shape, beautiful head and outlook, good reach of neck, true front, proportionate body and what a stylish and confident mover, handled expertly, Best bitch puppy.
  2. Griffin’s Danaway Lovesong for Corriebran, close up, she is a slightly rangier puppy and not quite so forward as the winner, however she is high quality  throughout and presents a pleasing overall shape, typical Irish head with lots of work in it and she was shown in lovely bloom.
  3. Hudson & Posselwhite’s Danaway Look of Love

Junior (8, 1)

  1. Henderson’s Sametsuz In A Fankle, super overall balance and outline so typical of this kennel’s bitches, loved her head , kind eye and wistful expression, reachy neck, correct layback of shoulder, strong body and wide hindquarters, turned out in super condition, I’m sure she has a rosy future.
  2. Walters’s Dreamerlis Regal Jodie from Deneil, a slightly different type but again pleasing in so many departments, I liked her overall shape, best of heads with kind expression, good bone and body properties, powerful hindquarters and correctly set on tail, rich dark coat, she moved well.
  3. Lauwers ‘s Oakdene Kilby

Yearling (15, 3) very strong class of quality bitches, some of which were unplaced.

  1. McDonald’s Delsanto Snow Crystal at Chugerra, loved her, super youngster built on flowing lines with all parts fitting so well together, quality head, good reach of neck, well angled upperarm and sloping shoulders, correct front, deep chest, firm topline, wide quarters allowing her to move soundly.
  2. Humphrys’s Sutersett Miss Curious About Henaleas, JW, slightly smaller make and shape, but again of lovely type, rich dark coat in good condition, super head , raised brows and kind, dark eye with defined stop giving a typical Irish expression, good front and bone, went well.
  3. Holley’s Gwendariff Soda Pop to Wynjill

Novice (10, 4)

  1. Blackshaw’s Lanstara Cupid’s Boogie, substantial girl of pleasing type and a bit of a handful at this stage, quality head and gorgeous expression, clean skull and low set ears, ample reach of neck, deep body with well sprung ribs, good tailset.
  2. Brend’s  Thendara Dutchess at Devacott, 2 year old girl turned out in super coat and condition, good overall shape and balance, wide quarters, just preferred the winner’s expression.
  3. Neville & Esch’s Jasnick Painted Lady

Graduate (10, 1)   I notice that my first 3 are all by the same sire.

  1. Mutch’s Astley View Summer Fox, headed a good class,  stylish and clean cut girl with an eyecatching  gently sloping topline, super balance, pleasant head, clean over neck and shoulders, excellent angulation and width to her hindquarters, correct croup and tailset, shown in gleaming dark coat, moved out well.
  2. Pollard’s Grayrigge Beatrice, JW, another high quality young lady with lots to like including her delightful head with dark eye and soft feminine expression, clean skull and low set ears, good overall shape and balance throughout with rugged hindquarters not quite in the bloom and condition of the winner.
  3.  Heron’s Caskeys Delphine, JW

Post Graduate (11, 3)

  1. Willaimson’s Bluesprings Atlantis, a mature bitch of good breed type with a glorious sculpted head, clean skull, kind eye of the right shape, good finish to the foreface, low set ears, correct bone, deep chest, excellent sweep to stifle and hock, nice outline.
  2. Morgan’s Deaconara Blue Sonata, not quite so mature as the winner, but once again of pleasing type, beautiful head with raised brows and expressive eyes, good reach of neck setting cleanly in to sloping shoulders, well shaped hindquarters, she moved well.
  3. Condron & Mortimer’s Covarney Lill ‘Madam

Mid Limit (7, 1)

  1. Brady’s Reddins Frolic Among Amberlight, to win a CC I firmly believe that an exhibit should be in its prime and in tip top condition apart from possessing most of the required qualities as detailed in the breed standard. Today this girl was turned out and presented in fantastic shape, carrying just the right amount of weight, well muscled and in superb gleaming coat, exuding good health. She is a girl of substance but totally feminine, has a strong proportionate body with great depth of chest, ample spring of rib and rugged hindquarters, has a pleasing head with correct finish to foreface, presents a beautiful balanced overall picture, moved a treat holding her topline, I was pleased to award her the CC, her first.
  2. Weller’s Sutersett Wispa of Juledeane, JW Sh CM, close up and considered for the Res CC, I feel she just needs a little more furnishing to finish her off, but she is top quality throughout and I am sure she will gain her title. I love her overall shape, balance and outline, super head with lovely dark eye and outlook, true front, deep chest, wide well shaped hindquarters, moved well.
  3. Mortimer & Condron’s Covarney Coco

Limit (11, 2)

  1. Waterton’s Lynwood Kissed By An Angel at Sandstream, JW Sh CM, high quality medium sized mature bitch of lovely type, who has been very consistent throughout this year and it’s easy to see why. Lovely feminine head, reachy neck, sloping shoulders, well ribbed back, good turn of stifle and width of thigh, turned out in good coat and moved very well, Reserve CC.
  2. King’s Kirkavagh Ebadiyla, JW, just coming to her best, a top notch bitch who owns a classic balanced head with lots of chiselling, raised brows and a sweet expression, strong slightly arched neck setting cleanly in to well laid shoulders, balanced in body and long from hip to hock, excellent tailset, shown in good coat condition. In profile, her outline is quite stunning. I like her a lot.
  3. Driver’s  Caskeys Stargazer at Stearnwood.

Open (10, 3)  A very high standard overall in this class.

  1. Hogsflesh’s Sh. Ch. Lyngor Living Water, JW favourite of mine who was shown in good form and had to be to win this super class. I particularly like her overall soundness and total lack of exaggeration, good overall shape and proportionate body, pleasing head, low set ears, true front, powerful quarters, moved steadily.
  2. Backman’s CIE Copper’s Magical Bubble, another of the very highest quality which I have placed highly in the past and whose type I love. Once more she is unexaggerated and has a gorgeous head with lots of work in it, kind dark eyes and raised brows giving a feminine expression, true front with correct bone, very well balanced in body, strong hindquarters, moved very well.
  3. Boutell’s Sh Ch Ixia Genevieve.

Alister Watt (Judge)


 


Setter and Pointer Club 3 November 2012

Judges: Dogs: Mrs Lynn Muir   Bitches: Mr Alister Watt

Harvancourt Harlem at Jacingail

SPBIS nickdarley

Dog Challenge Certificate, Best of Breed and Reserve Best in Show

Congratulations to Jackson and his owners  Kevin Pullen and Jacquie Atkin

 Photo with Best in Show judge, Penny Williams, kindly supplied by Nick Darley

~~~~~~

Winning Best Puppy Dog, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in show:
SPbest Puppy nickdarley
Anlory Keltic Blue Sky

Congratulations to Nigel Naylor and Jane Morrison

Photo kindly supplied by Nick Darley


 

Results


DCC Harvancourt Harlem At Jacingail - Mr K & Miss J Pullen & Atkin
RDCC Avacet Snowdrift - Mrs Pa Hogarth
BCC Reddins Frolic Among Amberlight - Mr & Mrs M F Brady
RBCC Lynwood Kissed By An Angel At Sandstream JW Shcm - Miss S Waterton
BOB Harvancourt Harlem At Jacingail - Mr K & Miss J Pullen & Atkin
BP Anlory Keltic Blue Sky - Mr N & Miss J Naylor & Morrison

Veteran - Dog

Entries. 1 Absentees. 0

1. Shch/multi/int Ch Sumaric Shadow Of Mr Jingles - Mrs D, Mr J N & Mr W & Mrs A Milligan-bott, Bott & Lauwers

Minor Puppy - Dog

Entries. 15 Absentees. 1

1. Anlory Keltic Blue Sky - Mr N & Miss J Naylor & Morrison
2. Ixia All Being Well - Miss H & Mrs S Bouttell & Humphrey
3. Glennara Twist'n'shout Alolfran - Mrs R D Danks-kemish
Res. Deevonville Santana - Mrs D G Heppell
VHC. The Great Bear Stars At Laumidorn Naf - Mr M, Mrs D & Miss L D Carr

Puppy - Dog

Entries. 10 Absentees. 2

1. Anlory Keltic Blue Sky - Mr N & Miss J Naylor & Morrison
2. Reddins Gethin - Mr J S F & Mrs P C Smith
3. Deevonville Conquistador - Mr & Mrs K & J A Venables
Res. The Great Bear Stars At Laumidorn Naf - Mr M, Mrs D & Miss L D Carr

Junior - Dog

Entries. 4 Absentees. 1

1. Lynwood Lark In The Dark - Mr R C & Mrs J P Mugford
2. Aoibheannes Quite The Rebel By Balbriggan JW - Mr J & Mrs S Cuddy
3. Oakdene Kingshott - Mrs Mf Forss

Yearling - Dog

Entries. 8 Absentees. 3

1. Ixia Joseph JW - Mr R & Mrs D, Miss H & Mrs S Bouttell & Humphrey
2. Delsanto Snow Storm - Mr S & Mrs J L Nicholls
3. Caispern Polonius - Mrs G O'connor
Res. Suteresett Mr Cool - Mrs T & Miss G Gisby
VHC. Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana J W - Mr & Mrs H A M Cohen

Novice - Dog

Entries. 3 Absentees. 2

1. Tredura Nevarda Knight - Miss J M Childs

Graduate - Dog

Entries. 10 Absentees. 2

1. Thendara Pot Noodle JW - Mrs D & Mr J N Milligan-bott & Bott
2. Millcroft Poachers Moon Of Victoriaview - Miss S & Mr B Gwilliam & Bozier
3. Follidown Meadow Pipit - Mrs C E Torpy
Res. Bardonhill Swift Eagle - Mrs S S Corless
VHC. Penwyn American Boy - Mr I & Mrs P A Pallister

Post Graduate - Dog

Entries. 9 Absentees. 3

1. Bardonhill Floating Moon Into Glenlaine JW Shcm - Mr A & Mrs E Gratton
2. Anlory The Living Daylights Over Juleset JW - Miss J Greenan
3. Jonola Spirit Of Adventure - Miss S Ebb
Res. Bardonhill Swift Eagle - Mrs S S Corless
VHC. Penwyn American Boy - Mr I & Mrs P A Palliste

Mid Limit - Dog

Entries. 3 Absentees. 1

1. Suteresett Royal Ripple With Balbriggan - Mr J & Mrs S Cuddy
2. Reddins Falcon - Mrs S C & Mr S A Wood

Limit - Dog

Entries. 12 Absentees. 3

1. Harvancourt Harlem At Jacingail - Mr K & Miss J Pullen & Atkin
2. Avacet Snowdrift - Mrs Pa Hogarth
3. Deaconara Danse De Bleu Avec Dotcomsetter JW Shcm - Mr M & Mrs W Lewis
Res. Serrula Playaround At Orstone - Mr P F & Mrs J Kniveton
VHC. Scarletti Razzle Dazzle At Derryveagh - Mr J & Mrs L Baldry

Open - Dog

Entries. 3 Absentees. 0

1. Nl Thendara Frozen Asset JW - Mr & Mrs W & A Lauwers
2. Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way With Scarletti JW - Mrs T & Miss G & Mrs R Gisby & Pike
3. Sh Ch Shenanagin Scholar With Braidmount JW - Ms M & Mr W Hunter & Brown

Veteran - Bitch

Entries. 5 Absentees. 0

1. Hartsbourne Hyacinth - Mrs W K Morley
2. Satlas Bleau Eyes - Mr & Mrs Fox
3. Lynwood Strands Of Silk At Sandstream JW Shcm - Miss S Waterton
Res. Covarney Orianna - Mr R V & Mrs J A & Mr G T & Mrs K E B Symons & Con
VHC. Shandwick Irresistable At Tifosi - Mr S G & Mrs W J Brown

Minor Puppy - Bitch

Entries. 9 Absentees. 1

1. Reddins Garbo - Mr J S F & Mrs P C Smith
2. Deevonville Carmen Miranda - Mrs W K Morley
3. Glennara Gee'n'tee - Mrs J M Sizer
Res. Summertime Blues For Covarney - Mr G T & Mrs K E B Condron
VHC. Ixia Ever Hopeful - Mr R G, Mrs D E & Ms H K Bouttell

Puppy - Bitch

Entries. 8 Absentees. 2

1. Bardonhill Please Dont Tease Quensha - Mr R, Mr A & Mrs A Bott, Allen & Morgan
2. Danaway Love Song For Corrriebran - Mr T R & Mrs G J Griffin
3. Danaway Look Of Love - Mr B & Mrs S Hudson & Posselwhite
Res. Glennara Gee'n'tee - Mrs J M Sizer
VHC. Millcroft Havana Moon Over Henaleas - Mrs J A & Mr P J Humphreys

Junior - Bitch

Entries. 8 Absentees. 1

1. Sametsuz In A Fankle - Ms M J Henderson
2. Dreamerlis Regal Jodie From Deneil - Mrs J Walters
3. Oakdene Kilby [atc Ap00683bel] - Mr & Mrs W & A Lauwers
Res. Lanstara Cupid's Boogie - Mrs V Blackshaw
VHC. Gwendariff Whipsa Daisy - Mr F R & Mrs A M Meadows

Yearling - Bitch

Entries. 15 Absentees. 3

1. Delsanto Snow Crystal At Chugerra - Mrs D E Mcdonald
2. Suteresett Miss Curious About Henaleas JW - Mrs J A & Mr P J Humphreys
3. Gwendariff Soda Pop To Wynfill - Mrs J Holley
Res. Oakchase Gulietta (a I - Mrs L Sketchley
VHC. Copper's Sockerkringla [atc Am00984swe] - Mrs M Backman

Novice - Bitch

Entries. 10 Absentees. 4

1. Lanstara Cupid's Boogie - Mrs V Blackshaw
2. Thendara Dutchess At Devacott - Mr & Mrs D Brend
3. Jasnick Painted Lady - Mrs J & Mr N Neville & Esch
Res. Lynwood Just For Larks - Mrs S S Corless

Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 10 Absentees. 1

1. Astley View Summer Fox - Mrs S A Mutch
2. Grayrigge Beatrice JW - Mrs P M Pollard
3. Caskeys Delphine JW - Mr & Mrs R & Miss F Heron
Res. Riverdene Darling Daughter - Mr P Armstrong
VHC. Suteresett Black Magic - Mrs T & Miss G Gisby

Post Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 11 Absentees. 3

1. Bluesprings Atlantis - Mr M J & Mrs L C Williamson
2. Deaconara Blue Sonata - Mr R D & Mrs P R Morgan
3. Covarney Lill'madam - Mr G T & Mrs K E B & Miss H Condron & Mortimer
Res. Reddins Keppel - Mr J S F & Mrs P C Smith
VHC. Jonola Hot And Sassy - Mrs I M Hillocks

Mid Limit - Bitch

Entries. 7 Absentees. 1

1. Reddins Frolic Among Amberlight - Mr & Mrs M F Brady
2. Suteresett Wispa At Juldeane JW Shcm - Mr L W & Mrs J Weller
3. Covarney Coco JW - Miss H & Mr G & Mrs K E B Mortimer & Condron
Res. Avacet Snowbird - Mrs M Elkins
VHC. Kettlehills Star Performer - Mr & Mrs B Beaton

Limit - Bitch

Entries. 11 Absentees. 2

1. Lynwood Kissed By An Angel At Sandstream JW Shcm - Miss S Waterton
2. Kirkavagh Ebadiyla JW - Mr S C & Mrs L M King
3. Caskeys Star Gazer At Stearnwood - Miss J Driver
Res. Gwendariff Miss Whiplash JW - Mr F R & Mrs A M Meadows
VHC. Anlory Pussy Galore - Mrs D Abbott

Open - Bitch

Entries. 10 Absentees. 3

1. Sh Ch Lyngor Living Water JW - Mrs C Hogsflesh
2. Cie Copper's Magical Bubble - Mrs M Backman
3. Sh Ch Ixia Genevieve - Mr R G, Mrs D E & Ms H K Bouttell
Res. Sh Ch Sametsuz A Taste Of Honey - Ms M J Henderson
VHC. Sh Ch Lynwood Started With A Kiss JW - Mr R C & Mrs J P Mugford