Critique - Dogs: Mrs R.E.A. Rose-Hay (Cataluna)

I would like to thank all my exhibitors for their entries and for the tremendous way in which they had prepared their dogs. I would also thank my Stewards for their efficiency in preparing my ring and for their help with the book work involved. Without super Stewards shows would not be the pleasure they are.

I was looking for a balanced, racy and quality dog, and felt that when looking at my line up that is what they were.

There were some areas that I thought could do with attention, one in particular was feet, there were too many large flat feet, this is completely inappropriate for a gundog, many could have done with more muscle in their hind quarters, and overall condition in some cases could have been improved. I know it is winter and the weather has been dreadful, but road walking is still a must.

VETERAN (18-2)

This class always brings a tear to my eye, they are all super in their way, however, one must make a choice.

1. Harvey’s Sh.Ch Jubliana Murphy Midnight Star ShCM He has just got better with age, moved so well, looked at him seriously for R.C.C

2. Edward’s Sh.Ch. Gwendariff Rockin Robin Again has improved with age, in lovely coat just not so positive on the move.

3.Bryne’s Siochanna Irish Legend ShCM Outline super, presentation good

Minor Puppy   No entries

PUPPY (7-1)

1.Lorrimer’s Kerrimere Charismatic Very well made, sound on the move,

very promising

2.Tapper’s Kedalita Haribo   Similar remarks, just not quite as steady on the move

3.Gawn & Sterritt Tullaroan VD Wester-Huy (Imp.Ned) Outline very pleasing, moved rather erractically.

JUNIOR (18)

1.Edwards’s Gwendariff PS I Love You Bonhomie JW Beautiful outline, presented so well, Would prefer more drive on the move.

2.Gratton’s Bardonhill Snow Wolf With Glenlaine Close up to one above, same comments apply.

3.Lucas’s Bardonhill Eternal Flame Among Amberlight Similar type to above, tail let him down on the move

YEARLING (18)

Lovely trio, all sound and well made just preferred head of one who moved more collectedly.

1.Hughes’s Corradeelish Pheasant of Cloonminda Jun Ch

2.Willis’s Gwendariff Thyme Bonb At Jacwilins JW Delightful boy, close up to above

3.Rutherford, Judge & Bend’s Devacott Temptation to Clonageera Again a lovely lad, just a bit proud of his tail

UNDEREGRADUATE (14)

1.Patridge’s Kerrydown One Man Well made balanced dog, moved well

2.Wood’s Danaway Goodness Me balanced outline, good head planes

3.Decoster-Hill’s Marlland You Are My Best Friend JW ’15 Very nicely made, head a tad stronger

GRADUATE (13-2)

1.Rowbottom’s Lanstara Spring Moon Beautiful outline, so balanced, moved like a dream. Promising

2.Kniveton’s Hot Sensation’s Orstone Cowboy (Imp. Swe) JW Another super dog, moved soundly

3.Muir’s Romarne Tattinger JW Beautiful outline, moved o.k. but could have put in more drive.

POST GRADUATE (17-2)

1.Prangle’s Heathclare Old Glory JW ShCM Super outline, my type of Setter, controlled and correct, lovely head and expression

2.Farndell’s Cordarragh Van Gogh Great outline, moved soundly

3.Riddell’s Thendara Chasing Girls Around Trunorth Super upstanding lad, outline great, movement correct

MID LIMIT (16-1)

1.Milligan-Bott & Bott’s Thendara Commitment Wonderful outline, all quality, movement controlled. Close up for R.C.C. but feel he needs just a bit more time.

2.Luto’s Rappatty Excalibur JW beautiful boy, have always loved him, super outline and moved well

3.Wilder’s Riverman My Will Another super dog, moved so well. Very Pleasing outline.

LIMIT(17-3)

1.Rutherford’s Clonageera Kinross Love Barolo (Imp.USA) Has finished very well, moved more soundly today, very happy with him.

2. Griffin’s Corriebran Diagem Beautifully balanced, moved nicely

3. Cohen’s Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW ShCM Well balanced, lovely outline and moved well, coat not his fortune

OPEN (22-3)

Fabulous Class   - most impressive to look around the ring.

1.Milligan-Bott & Bott’s Sh.Ch. Thendara Pot Noodle JW Have placed him well before and could find nothing to beat him today , he ticks all the boxes Pleased to award C.C. and B.I.S. with my co-judge’s approval and shortlisted in the Group

2. Holley’s Sh.Ch. Wynjill Well I Am JW Another lad who I have placed well before, he has matured nicely, lovely outline and I was pleased to award him R.C.C

3.Svoobodova & Svoboda’s CIE/CZ GR/CZ CH Abindinus Elimar Doubrava WW’15   beautifully presented lad, in good condition, outline good, moved well

FIELD TRIAL

NO ENTRIES

SPECIAL WORKING GUNDOG (5

1.Olko’s INT CH Neivan Amor’s Arrow Moved well, could obviously work all day. Super type

2.Wigful & Hartley’s Anlory Gamekeeper Not quite as collected on the move.

3.Sacco’s Paca Rabanne Degli Angeli Rossi Outline great, moved so happily a joy to watch

GOOD CITIZEN DOG SCHEME (13-2)

Lovely class, quite hard to place really.

1.Heppell’s Deevonville Santana Lovely balanced outline, moved very well

2.Richardson’s Sh.Ch Brabrook Flash Harry at Montgreenan ShCM Again a super boy, competed in a very hard class previously

3.Drinkwater & Watts’s Brabrook Danny Boy Looked very well, lovely outline, moved better in this class

R.E.A. Rose-Hay


Crufts
11 March 2016

Judges: Dogs: Mrs R.E.A. Rose-Hay (Cataluna)   Bitches: Mrs C. Hogsflesh (Lyngor)
Entry: 314 Dogs making 361 Entries

 

Bardonhill Slide Show

View at Bardonhill on Smugmug


Congratulations to Noodle, winning the Dog Challenge Certificate
and Best of Breed for the second year running:
Sh.Ch. Thendara Pot Noodle JW
Owned by Dee Milligan-Bott & Jeremy Bott
~~~~~
Winning the Bitch Challenge Certificate was Maureen Elkins with
Sh.Ch. Avacet Snow Bird
~~~~~
The Res.Dog CC was awarded to Jill Holley and
Sh.Ch. Wynjill Well I Am JW
~~~~~
The Res.Bitch CC was awarded to Maggie Powis with
Amberwave Feather JW
~~~~~
Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breeed was awarded to
Martin Russell with
Melmara Georgia
~~~~~
Best Puppy Dog was awarded to Jackie Lorrimer with
Kerrimere Charismatic
~~~~~
Best Veteran Dog was Ian and Mandy Harvey with
Sh.Ch. Jubliana Murphy Midnight Star
~~~~~
Best Veteran Bitch was awarded to Bruce & Enid Hinslea with
Sh.Ch. Northamber Causin A Riot
~~~~~

Congratulations to All the Winners 
~~~~~
Please send in your photos for our slideshow, either in or outside the ring - all are welcome.
Everyone loves to see the setters.
~~~~~
If anyone has lost a short black faux fur jacket please get in touch as one was left on our bench


Results

Best Of Breed - Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW
Best Puppy - Melmar a Georgia
Dog Challenge Certificate - Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW
Bitch Challenge Certificate - Sh Ch Avacet Snow Bird
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate - Sh Ch Wynjill Well I Am JW
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate  Amberwave Feather JW

Veteran - Dog

Entries. 18 Abs. 2

1. Sh Ch Jubliana Murphy Midnight Star Shcm - Mr I G & Mrs A J Harvey
2. Sh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW - Mrs S E Edwards
3. Siochanna Irish Legend Shcm - Mrs P, Mrs K & Miss D Byrne, Edwards & Howlett
Res. Ch/ir/int Sh Ch Glennara Coer De Lion - Mr Kennedy
VHC. Lyrasett Discovery - Miss Jm Childs

Puppy - Dog

Entries. 7 Abs. 1

1. Kerrimere Charismatic - Mrs J M Lorrimer
2. Kedalita Haribo - Mr D, Mrs L K & Miss Rv Tapper
3. Tullaroan V D Wester-huy ((imp) Nld - Mrs I & Mrs G Gawn & Sterritt
Res. Thendara Tick Tock - Mrs D & Mr J N Milligan-bott & Bott
VHC. Bailochriah V D Wester-huy [atc As01352nld] - Mrs & Mr J Patist

Junior - Dog

Entries. 18 Abs. 0

1. Gwendariff Ps I Love You Bonhomie JW - Mrs S E Edwards
2. Bardonhill Snow Wolf With Glenlaine - Mr A & Mrs E Gratton
3. Bardonhill Eternal Flame Among Amberlight - Mr & Mrs P Lucas
Res. Jennison Tribute - Miss E A Booth
VHC. Wyldfire Declan For Itchenwych - Ms G Horrocks

Yearling - Dog

Entries. 18 Abs. 0

1. Corradeelish Pheasant Of Cloonminda Jun Ch - Ms S J Hughes
2. Gwendariff Thyme Bomb At Jacwilins JW - Mr W J & Mrs J S Willis
3. Devacott Temptation To Clonageera - Mrs P J, R & Mr & Mrs D Rutherford, Judge & Brend
Res. I'm Cj Szmaragd Madra Rua [atc As02330pol] - Mrs Zielinska
VHC. Balintyne Just For You - Mr D J & Mrs G Bell & Barker-bell
Undergraduate - Dog
Entries. 14 Abs. 0

1. Kerrydown One Man - Mrs G R Partridge
2. Danaway Goodness Me - Mrs J & Mr S Wood
3. Marlland You Are My Best Friend JW'15 [atc As01592nld] - Mrs W J Schellings
Res. Jubliana Eternal Desire - Mr I G & Mrs A J Harvey
VHC. Hazelbeck Dizzy Diamond Over Soulglas - Mr M C & Mrs S Mather

Graduate - Dog

Entries. 13 Abs. 2

1. Lanstara Spring Moon - Mr G Rowbottom
2. Hot Sensation's Orstone Cowboy ((imp) Swe JW - Mr P F & Mrs J Kniveton
3. Romarne Taittinger JW - Mrs L Muir
Res. Margretwoods Gobstopper JW Shcm - Mrs J Wilkins
VHC. Gilliegrae Ky Me Nay Mo - Mrs J & Mr S Wood

Post Graduate - Dog

Entries. 17 Abs. 2

1. Heathclare Old Glory JW Shcm - Miss Prangle
2. Cordarragh Van Gogh - Mrs Farndell
3. Thendara Chasing Girls Around Trunorth - Mrs D Riddell
Res. Deevonville Santana - Mrs D G Heppell
VHC. Gwendariff The Pink Panther Of Bonhomie - Mrs S E Edwards
Mid

Limit - Dog

Entries. 16 Abs. 1

1. Thendara Commitment JW - Mrs D & Mr J N Milligan-bott & Bott
2. Rappatty Excalibur JW - Mrs P Luto
3. Riverman My Will - Ms D F Wilder
Res. Kirkavagh Wayward Lad - Mr S & Mrs M Williams
VHC. Amblin's Sweet William - Mrs P Mitchell

Limit - Dog

Entries. 17 Abs. 3

1. Clonageera Kinross Love Barolo ((imp) Usa - Mrs P Rutherford
2. Corriebran Diagem - Mr T R & Mrs G J Griffin
3. Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW Shcm - Mr & Mrs H A M Cohen
Res. Bardonhill Top Gun At Orstone - Mr P F & Mrs J Kniveton
VHC. Paris Match Thendara JW Shcm - Mrs D & Mr J Milligan-bott & Bott

Open - Dog

Entries. 22 Abs. 3

1. Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW - Mrs D & Mr J N Milligan-bott & Bott
2. Sh Ch Wynjill Well I Am JW - Mrs J E Holley
3. Cie/cz Gr/cz Ch Abandinus Elimar Doubrava Ww'15 [atc Ap01548cze] - Mrs L & Mr V Svobodova & Svoboda
Res. C I E/p,/lt/rus/sk Ch Mayfred Mr Musk Maple Pljrch, Pljrw'10 - Miss A Wymyslowska
VHC. Sh Ch Ember Red Hot Chillipepper Of Quensha ((imp) Swe - Mr R P, Mr A C & Mrs A H Bott, Allen & Morgan

Special Working Gundog - Dog

Entries. 5 Abs. 0

1. Int Ch Neiven Amor's Arrow [atc Ap01725pol] - Mrs D Olko
2. Anlory Gamekeeper (dr S D & Mr R A Wigfull & Hartley
3. Paco Rabanne Degli Angeli Rossi [atc Ar01715ita] - Mrs G Danze
Res. M'eudail Victor Victoria [atc Ap00067svn] - Mrs F Reynaud
VHC. Mon Ch Glennara Sagittare Cjw 12 - Mr Kennedy

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Dog

Entries. 13 Abs. 2

1. Deevonville Santana - Mrs D G Heppell
2. Sh Ch Brabrook Flash Harry At Montgreenan Shcm - Mr J, Mrs L & Miss Lh Richardson
3. Brabrook Danny Boy - Mrs B & Ms P Drinkwater & Watts
Res. Lord Of The Dance - Mrs S Laing
VHC. Anlory Gamekeeper (dr S D & Mr R A Wigfull & Hartley

Veteran - Bitch

Entries. 18 Abs. 4

1. Sh Ch Northamber Causin A Riot JW - Mr B F & Mrs E Hinslea
2. Sh Ch Lynwood Kissed By An Angel At Sandstream JW Shcm - Miss S Waterton
3. Am Ch Witchbrooke Clonageera Corot - Mrs P Rutherford
Res. Lochlorien Prime Suspect For Andley JW Shcm - Mr G & Mrs C Stevenson
VHC. Fernstart Lovesong - Miss R Box

Puppy - Bitch

Entries. 7 Abs. 1

1. Melmara Georgia - Mr M L C Russell
2. Braidmount Lady Of The Lake At Bransett - Mrs D & Miss J Parsons
3. Twoacres Grand Cocotte - Mrs G Kennedy-sloane
Res. Bramblesett The Duchess - Mrs D A & Mrs D Farndell & Milligan-bott
VHC. Anlory Red Hot And Sassy With Quensha - Mr R P, Mr A C & Mrs A H Bott, Allen & Morgan

Junior - Bitch

Entries. 18 Abs. 1

1. Wynjill Love Heart - Mrs J E Holley
2. Aoibheanne's Stay With Me - Mrs S Nevitt
3. Riverwood Over The Moon Benjw Jr Ch [atc As02377bel] - Miss C Godart
Res. Lochlorien True Detective Is Andley - Mr G & Mrs C Stevenson
VHC. Gwendariff We'll Rememberu - Mr P & Mrs D Milby & Stewart-ritchie

Yearling - Bitch

Entries. 19 Abs. 5

1. Sangarah Skyline Over Lynwood ((imp) Hun - Mr R C & Mrs J P Mugford
2. Anlory Corbieres JW - Mr & Miss Naylor & Morrison
3. Harreds Hettie - Mr P J Hall
Res. Sandstream Welcome Breeze JW - Miss S Waterton
VHC. Sandstream Summer Breeze JW - Miss S Waterton

Undergraduate - Bitch

Entries. 26 Abs. 3

1. Glennara Never Can Tell - Mrs K A Hall
2. Clonageera Love Is Real - Mrs P,mr R & Mr & Mrs J Rutherford, Judge & Lippet
3. Swiftlark First Edition - Mrs S S Corless
Res. Araki Coz I'm Happy - Miss S Roffey
VHC. Gwendariff Nutmeg - Mrs R Jones

Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 19 Abs. 6

1. Gwendariff Nutty But Nice - Mrs L Leach
2. Kerryfair My Girl - Mrs J A Horsthuis
3. Marlland Woman In Red [atc As01592nld] - Mrs W J Schellings
Res. Bardonhill Afternoon D'lite At Fernstart - Miss R Box
VHC. Caskeys Movie Star At Sixoaks JW - Mr & Mrs J E Heather

Post Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 15 Abs. 2

1. Amberwave Feather JW - Mrs M A Powis
2. Thendara Chasing Boys To Sumaric - Mrs S Morriss-begg
3. Amberlight Guinevere - Mr & Mrs M F Brady
Res. Summertime Blues For Covarney - Mr G T & Mrs K E B Condron
VHC. Melmara Minervois - Mr M L C Russell
Mid

Limit - Bitch

Entries. 11 Abs. 1

1. Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW - Mrs S & Misses N & J Sturrock
2. Entice Just Sweet [atc Ar00819fin] - Mr & Mrs Hill-decoster
3. Currowhill Tickle Pink With Glennara (ikc JW Shcm - Mrs K A Hall
Res. Bardonhill Guilty Pleasure - Mrs M Bott
VHC. Dreamerlis Regal Jodie From Deneil - Mrs J Walters

Limit - Bitch

Entries. 17 Abs. 5

1. Glenvarna Dora The Explorer JW - Mr K & Mrs E Swainston
2. Shandwick Love In A Mist For Teleri JW - Mrs P A M Catling
3. Sametsuz In A Fankle - Ms M J Henderson
Res. Brinara Vanity Fair JW - Mrs B & Mrs L Berry &morris
VHC. Corranroo Rainbow Kisses - Mr G & Mrs J J Bayne

Open - Bitch

Entries. 19 Abs. 5

1. Sh Ch Avacet Snow Bird - Mrs M Elkins
2. Gwendariff Soda Pop To Wynjill - Mrs J E Holley
3. Sh Ch Shenanagin She`s The One For Karidell JW - Mr B A & Mrs N G L(imp)us
Res. Sh Ch Suteresett Miss Splendid At Bransett - Mrs D & Miss J Parsons
VHC. Sh Ch Neathamill Isabella At Clonageera - Mrs J R & Mr J Lippett

Field Trial - Bitch

Entries. 1 Abs. 0

1. Gib/esp/cib/cie/ch/pt/tr/pr/bc Ch Greta De Villajambrina [atc Ap01265esp] - Mrs M O & Mr A Valles Jambrina & Librero Sanchez
Special Working Gundog - Bitch
Entries. 3 Abs. 0

1. Mon Ch Glennara Baccarat - Mr Kennedy
2. I Belive In You And Me Della Blenda [atc As02601ita] - Mrs F Reynaud
3. Clannrua Loughowel - Ms C Murphy

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Bitch

Entries. 8 Abs. 1

1. Brinara Vanity Fair JW - Mrs B & Mrs L Berry &morris
2. Satlas Bleau Eyes - Mr D & Mrs J Fox
3. Jonola Secret Love At Lochfrae - Mrs M B Davie
Res. Heathclare Que Sera Sera - Miss Prangle
VHC. Millcroft Bubbling Moon - Mr D & Mrs J Fox

 

X

Copyright Bardonhill

Copyright Bardonhill. All Rights Reserved.