Critique - Judge: Mrs Carolyn Hogsflesh

I would like to take this opportunity to thank both Leeds society for the invitation to judge today and also my two very capable stewards for their help and keeping my ring running smoothly. I also feel I have to say there were a few ‘iffy’ mouths and movement still needs to be worked on.

Also I was concerned to find a few cases of suspect eyes, having said that, I was very pleased with my winners and one or two classes had some really close decisions giving me plenty of food for thought. Thank you to all the exhibitors for bringing their dogs in such good order without you we wouldn’t have such interesting shows.

MPD 2(1)

1. Lucas Kerryfair Love on the Rocks Amberlight  6 1/2 month old baby who has a balanced head with dark eyes and good finish to muzzle, deep chest, well angulated fore and rear quarters, his coat has good depth and texture, once settled he moved steadily. A promising puppy who I see is by my CC winner.

2. Shepherd Casachared Rory O Connor, chunky puppy well off for bone, good length of neck deep ribs and strong loin adequate quarters for his age, a bit strong in head for me

PD 4(1)

1  Kerryfair Love on the Rocks Amberlight

2  Vallance  Braidmount Bring Him Home to Corcencone finer made boy who has  a pleasant head with a refined scull, he has a well angulated front but at the moment he hasn’t dropped onto his quarters yet,  though he is sound and steady on the move.

3  Casachared Rory O Connor

JD 13(2)

1. Stewart Gwendariff Weekend Warrior  a very striking young man, mature for his age, in beautiful coat and condition, I really liked his head and expression, well arched neck, good spring of rib, true front and strong quarters with short neat hocks, moved round the ring with style and drive, will watch his career with interest.

2 Rutherford, Judge, Crocker & Siddle Riverbrue Galliano Fizz to Clonageera  another very appealing youngster slightly shorter cast than 1 but that doesn’t detract from his overall balance, pleasing in head and body properties, just needs his full coat to finish the picture.

3. Danks-Kemish Teleri Summertime Blues Avec Alolfrana

YD  8(2)

1. Hill-De Coster Vicarys’s Part Time Lover this boy is well constructed throughout, for me he scores in head with his dark expressive eyes, raised brows and low set ears, he has good reach of neck, depth of chest and sternum, firm top line which he keeps as he uses his well muscled quarters on the move.

2. Muir & O’Connor Gwendariff I’m Coming Out JW overall a nicely balanced dog shown in lovely coat and moving soundly, his qualities include a pleasant head, good angulation in his front and rear quarters, firm top line and deep brisket, just preferred the winner in head today.

3. Gisby Suteresett King of Hearts JW

GD 9(2)

1. Ciechonska Riverbrue Altissimo at Aoibheanne JW though this dog isn’t a big, he won this class easily for me today, he is so nice to “go over” everything in the right place and in the right proportions I found him really appealing in head and expression, masculine but still soft and gentle and his movement was sound and steady.

2. Murchison Pawsword Paperback Writer another dog that has a lot to admire about him, good front assembly, well sprung ribs, strong in loin and quarters used well on the move, just not as balanced in scull and foreface as my winner, I see he is litter brother to my res CC winner.

3. Hogarth Twoacres Bubbling Spring at Halingswood

PGD 5(0)

1. Davis Pawsword Prairie Wind JW a dog with no exaggerations, he has good bone, straight front with neat feet and tight elbows, he posses a very handsome head with dark eyes and gentle expression, well arched neck, good depth of chest and powerful quarters with neat hocks, his movement is sound and free striding and his rich coat just finishes the overall shape and picture and today earned him the Res CC

2. Danks- Kemish Alolfrana Hotter Than U’know a rangier type of dog who has a well chiselled head with dark eyes and a soft expression, good reach of neck into clean shoulders, firm gently slopeing  topline, good sweep to stifle just not as controlled on the move as winner

3. Edwards Gwendariff Ps I Love You Bonhomie JW

LD 14(1)

This was a very strong class and I’m sure the first 3 have and will change places on many occasions, but on the day for me it was in this order

1. Longbottom & Stewart-Ritchie Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW what a lovely boy, he just drew me in, I have admired him from the ringside so was interested to be able to “go over” him, he ticks so many boxes for me, I love the work in his truely Irish head, he just oozes character, he has clean well laid shoulders, no slackness in elbows, plenty of heart room, firm strong loin and well angulated hindquarters, his coat is rich and dense and it’s a pleasure to watch him cover the ground with animation when he moves. I had no hesitation in awarding him the CC & BOB I hope he gets his 3rd soon.

2. Hemmings Orlanset The Rocker JW I have done this boy well before and he was unlucky to meet the winner on such terrific form, he has a balanced head with dark eyes and low set ears, clean outline with no lumps and bumps, well muscled loin and angulated quarters which he used well on the move, presented in full coat.

3. Rowbottom Lanstara Spring Moon newly crowned champion with lots to like about him, I was just hair splitting between these three boys.

OD 3(0)

1  Sturrock  Sh Ch Forfarian I’m Sexy and I Know It JW I have judged this boy when he was younger and done him well, my opinion of him has not changed, he has matured into a lovely boy well worthy of his title, he has an attractive head and expression, well balanced throughout with good body properties, moves as one with his handler.

2. Tuite Sh Ch Riverwood Kazatchok with Porschet (imp) JW Love this boys head type such a truely Irish expression, well arched neck, true front, deep ribs, strong loin and adequate quarters, he has a lovely dark rich coat and positive movement, would benefit from a shade more weight over his rib cage.

3. Mclarnon Sh Ch & Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW another worthy champion who I did well as a youngster and still like completed a trio of really nice boys.

VD 2

1. Cohen Caispern Lorenzo with Shushana JW Sh CM this boy is just 7 1/2 yrs old and therefore only just into veteran and not showing his years at all, he has an attractive masculine head with no coarseness and a gentle expression, nicely angulated fore and rear quarters, free ground covering mover.

2. Woods. Reddins Falcon Sh Cm at 9 1/2yrs he was enjoying his day out and was really happy on the move, he has a balanced head, slightly shorter cast than winner, good bone and depth of chest, just preferred the quarters of the winner.

SP Beg D/B 6(0)

1. Dewar Gwendariff Here I Come was 4th in a nice yearling class, he has a pleasing head and expression, good body shape and outline, well sprung ribs and in good coat. I see he went on to win the gun dog special beginners class, well done.

2. Corless Swiftlark First Edition pretty headed bitch nicely put together, with good ribs and quarters, just preferred the reach of neck on the winner.

3. Dewar Gwendariff Willy Won’t He

MPB 0

PB 4

These 3 babies are all at different stages of development and it shows

1. Heather  Sixoaks Leading Lady nearly out of this class, she is a really eyecatching baby with a beautiful dark textured coat, she has a pretty feminine head with raised eyebrows, clean over her shoulders and topline, quarters fine for her age, I hope she settles in to her movement  as she gets older. She won best puppy over the dog on her maturity,

2. Nicholson  Gwendariff Just The Ticket For Lochindorb a slightly longer cast girl who is not as together as the winner, having said that she presents a nice outline with good reach of neck and depth of chest, again quarters fine for her stage of development and steady on the move.

3. Green Braidmount Dreamed a Dream For Glencarron

JB 6(1)

1. Edwards  Gwendariff It’s Numero Uno at Bonhomie what a pretty young lady, elegant and racy, sweet head and expression with raised brows, super reach of neck into well laid shoulders, firm topline, good sweep of stifle and free striding mover.

2. Catling  Teleri Indian Summer (ai) a well made youngster who has a balanced head and body, good angulation fore and aft, gently sloping topline and deep chest, just preferred the work in the winners head.

3. Sixoaks Leading Lady

YB 5(1)

1. Hall  Glennara Cilleigne Dervla (imp) JW dark coated bitch in lovely bloom she has an appealing head and expression with dark eyes, true front with good angulation, well sprung ribs, strong well, muscled quarters.

2. Hill- De Coster  Vicary’s Pearls a Singer rangier type of bitch with a very pretty head, nicely constructed throughout she has good depth to her chest and a firm topline that she keeps when striding out freely on the move, just needs her coat back to finish her off.

3. Hinslea  Gwendariff Guess Who’s Coming to Northamber JW

GB 13(0)

1   Hemmings  Orlanset Foxy Lady

2. Elkins Twoacres Promise of Spring with Avaset This was one of my most hotly contested classes and I was nit picking between the first two, so I am going to critique them both together as the comments would be so similar, both have lovely heads and expression with dark eyes and raised brows, good depth of brisket with well laid shoulders, strong well muscled quarters and sound steady movers the winner just edged it today on reach of neck and looking fractionally more racy, but I’m sure on another occasion it could be the other way round, I really liked them both.

3. McDonald Delsanto Miss Freya this girl was unlucky to meet the other two on such good form as I was really impressed with her as well.

PGB 5

1. Hall  Riverbrue Ophelia at Glennara JW this girl was an easy winner for me today, I have seen her in the ring before and been impressed and wasn’t disappointed when going over her, feminine head with balanced scull and foreface, great depth of body, clean well angulated shoulders, nice sweep to stifle and neat hocks, stylish mover.

2. Jones Alolfrana in a Hot Storm Over Wenflaen 4th in a very good Grad class, she is a more compact type of girl with a pleasant head and expression, good depth of brisket, short coupled body and nicely angulated hind quarters.

3. Tuite Porschet Stuck on You

LB 15(2)

This was a quality class with some nice girls having to go careless, for me today the winner was—

1. Wilson  Copper’s Snowqueen (Swed Imp) this girl has really come into herself, she is one that has to be ‘gone over ‘ to be fully appreciated, she has a refined feminine head with soft gentle expression and is so well constructed throughout with every thing flowing from one part to the next as you run your hands over her, she had everything I was looking for, from correct angulation in front assembly and hind quarters, depth of chest overall condition and finish, but her sound movement that never faltered each time she went was what eventually won her through to top honours, I was delighted to award her that all important 3rd CC , well done !

2. Gilbert  Joanmas Perfect Lullaby this girl pushed hard she is a slightly longer cast, rangier girl, elegant in outline with a feminine head and raised brows, good bone, depth of brisket, strong loin into well muscled quarters with good bend to stifle, all topped by a rich dark coat with depth and texture, she moves freely and soundly with style. Res CC I hope she gets her title soon.

3. Waterton  Sandstream Welcome Breeze another lovely girl just not on the form of the winners today

OB 5(2)

1. Sturrock  ShCh Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW another one I have done well before as a youngster she has a really pretty head with cheeky Irish expression, today presented a really clean outline, she has a true front, well sprung ribs, strong quarters and is happy on the move, today she just lacked a bit of finish when it came to top honours.

2. Begg & Milligan-Bott  Thendara Chasing Boys to Sumaric an elegant girl in super dark coat,  built on racy lines, balanced attractive head with dark eyes and low set ears, good forehand, depth of chest, topline and strength in loin and quarters, covered the ground well on the move.

3. Catling  Sh Ch Shandwick Love in a Mist For Teleri JW a worthy champion completed a very nice trio of girls.

VB 1(1)

Carolyn Hogsflesh


 

Leeds
28 July 2018

Judge: Mrs Carolyn Hogsflesh
Entry: 113 Dogs making 121 Entries
~~~~~
Congratulations to Squaddie on his 2nd Challenge Certificate
Best of Breed and Shortlisted in the Gundog Group
Squaddie is owned by Ruth & Ann Longbottom and Diane Stewart-Ritchie
leeds 2018 IMG 0335 002
Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW
~~~~~
Winning the Bitch Challenge Certificate, her 3rd
and Show Champion title
Congratulations to Marie Wilson and Elsa
Sh.Ch. Copper's Snowqueen
~~~~~
The Res.Dog CC was awarded to
  Mr J M P & Mrs F A  Davis with
Pawsword Prairie Wind JW
~~~~~
The Res.Bitch CC was awarded to Julie Gilbert with
Joanmas Perfect Lullaby
~~~~~
Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed
was awarded to Mr & Mrs Heather with
Sixoaks Leading Lady
~~~~~
Best Veteran Dog & Best Veteran in Breed was awarded
To  Helen and Harvey Cohen with
Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW Sh.CM
~~~~~
Best Special Beginner and Special Beginners Group 1
was awarded to Lindsey Dewar with
Gwendariff Here I Come

Congratulations to all the Winners


Full Results

BOB - LONGBOTTOM, Mesdames C R & A & STEWART-RITCHIE D Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW
DCC - LONGBOTTOM, Mesdames C R & A & STEWART-RITCHIE D Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW
RDCC - DAVIS - Mr J M P & - Mrs F A Pawsword Prairie Wind JW
BCC - WILSON - Mrs M Copper's Snowqueen Entries. Swed Imp)
RBCC - GILBERT - Mrs J A Joanmas Perfect Lullaby
BP - HEATHER - Mr & - Mrs J E Sixoaks Leading Lady
BV - COHEN - Mr & - Mrs H Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW Sh.CM
Best Special Beginner - DEWAR - Mrs L Gwendariff Here I Come

Minor Puppy - Dog

Entries. 2 Absentees. 1

1. LUCAS - Mrs P & - Mr P Kerryfair Love On The Rocks Amberlight
2. SHEPHERD - Mrs S Casachared Rory O Connor
3.
Res.
VHC-

Puppy - Dog

Entries. 4 Absentees. 1

1. LUCAS - Mrs P & - Mr P Kerryfair Love On The Rocks Amberlight
2. VALLANCE - Ms K P Braidmount Bring Him Home To Corcencone
3. SHEPHERD - Mrs S Casachared Rory O Connor
Res.
VHC-

Junior - Dog

Entries. 13 Absentees. 2

1. STEWART - Mr A Gwendariff Weekend Warrior
2. RUTHERFORD, JUDGE , CROCKER, & SIDDLE Riverbrue Galliano Fizz To Clonageera
3. DANKS-KEMISH - Miss O P Teleri Summertime Blues Avec Alolfrana Entries. ai) JW
Res. HART - Mr G J & - Mrs G A Gwendariff In The Limelight With Gilliegrae
VHC- DEWAR - Mrs L Gwendariff Willy Wont He

Yearling - Dog

Entries. 8 Absentees. 2

1. HILL - DE COSTER - Mrs Y Vicary's Part Time Lover
2. MUIR, - Mrs L & O'CONNOR - Mrs G Gwendariff I'm Comin Out JW
3. GISBY - Mrs & - Miss T & G Suteresett King Of Hearts JW
Res. DEWAR - Mrs L Gwendariff Here I Come
VHC- RUSSELL - Mrs J Lynwood Hocus Pocus At Settesoli

Graduate - Dog

Entries. 9 Absentees. 2

1. CIECHONSKA - Miss E S Riverbrue Altissimo At Aoibheanne JW
2. MURCHISON - Mrs L Pawsword Paperback Writer
3. HOGARTH - Mrs P Twoacres Bubbling Spring At Halingswood
Res. MCDOWELL - Mr & - Mrs A Gwendariff's Gonna Do It For Byedales
VHC- NORTHEND - Miss J Aoibheannes Single Malt

Post Graduate - Dog

Entries. 5 Absentees. 0

1. DAVIS - Mr J M P & - Mrs F A Pawsword Prairie Wind JW
2. DANKS-KEMISH - Mrs R D Alolfrana Hotter Than U'know
3. EDWARDS - Mrs S E Gwendariff Ps I Love You Bonhomie JW
Res. CORLESS - Mrs S S Swiftlark First Knight
VHC- RUSSELL - Mrs J Strathmead Huckleberry Of Settesoli

Limit - Dog

Entries. 14 Absentees. 1

1. LONGBOTTOM, Mesdames C R & A & STEWART-RITCHIE D Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW
2. HEMMINGS - Mr & - Mrs D & K M Orlanset The Rocker JW
3. ROWBOTTOM - Mr G & - Mrs D Lanstara Spring Moon
Res. CUDDY - Mr & - Mrs J V & S E Suteresett Rebel Rouser In Balbriggan JW
VHC- LUCAS - Mrs P & - Mr P Bardonhill Eternal Flame Among Amberlight JW

Open - Dog

Entries. 3 Absentees. 0

1. STURROCK - Mrs S & - Misses N & J Sh Ch Forfarian I'm Sexy An I Know It JW
2. TUITE - Miss C M H Sh Ch Riverwood Kazatchok With Porschet Entries. Imp) JW
3. MCLARNON - Mrs C Sh Ch & Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna J
Res.
VHC-

Veteran - Dog

Entries. 2 Absentees. 0

1. COHEN - Mr & - Mrs H Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW Sh.CM
2. WOOD - Mrs S C & - Mr S A Reddins Falcon Sh.CM
3.
Res.
VHC-
SBD/B
Entries. 6 Absentees. 0

1. DEWAR - Mrs L Gwendariff Here I Come
2. CORLESS - Mrs S S Swiftlark First Edition
3. DEWAR - Mrs L Gwendariff Willy Wont He
Res. RUSSELL - Mrs J Lynwood Hocus Pocus At Settesoli
VHC- FALCONER - Mrs S M Orlanset Elixir Of Life
MPB NO ENTRIES

Puppy - Bitch

Entries. 4 Absentees. 0

1. HEATHER - Mr & - Mrs J E Sixoaks Leading Lady
2. NICOLSON - Mr & - Mrs R S & M I Gwendariff Just The Ticket For Lochindorb
3. GREEN - Miss C Braidmount Dreamed A Dream For Glencarron
Res. SLOANE, - Mrs K & SLOANE - Miss G Ferasheen Jindea
VHC-

Junior - Bitch

Entries. 6 Absentees. 1

1. EDWARDS - Mrs S E Gwendariff Its Numero Uno At Bonhomie
2. CATLING - Mrs P A M Teleri Indian Summer Entries. ai)
3. HEATHER - Mr & - Mrs J E Sixoaks Leading Lady
Res. MUTCH - Mrs S A Romarne Galway Girl At Astleyview
VHC-

Yearling - Bitch

Entries. 5 Absentees. 1

1. HALL - Mrs K A Glennara Cilleigne Dervla Entries. Imp) JW
2. HILL - DE COSTER - Mrs Y Vicary's Pearl's A Singer
3. HINSLEA - Mr & - Mrs B F & E Gwendariff Guess Who's Comin To Northamber JW
Res. FRAMPTON - Mrs J Strathmead Noella JW
VHC-

Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 13 Absentees. 0

1. HEMMINGS - Mr & - Mrs D & K M Orlanset Foxy Lady
2. ELKINS - Mrs M Twoacres Promise Of Spring With Avacet
3. MCDONALD - Mrs D E Delsanto - Miss Freya
Res. JONES - Mrs S A Alolfrana In A Hot Storm Over Wenflaen
VHC- JARVIS - Miss V Lowdon Sleepy Time

Post Graduate - Bitch

Entries. 5 Absentees. 0

1. HALL - Mrs K A Riverbrue Ophelia At Glennara JW
2. JONES - Mrs S A Alolfrana In A Hot Storm Over Wenflaen
3. TUITE - Miss C M H Porschet Stuck On You
Res. COVE-PRINT - Mrs G M Scotselaw Manhattan Moon Over Colourbox
VHC- CORLESS - Mrs S S Swiftlark First Lady

Limit - Bitch

Entries. 15 Absentees. 2

1. WILSON - Mrs M Copper's Snowqueen Entries. Swed Imp)
2. GILBERT - Mrs J A Joanmas Perfect Lullaby
3. WATERTON - Miss S Sandstream Welcome Breeze JW
Res. BRADY - Mr & - Mrs N Amberlight Guinevere
VHC- MUGFORD - Mr R C & - Mrs J P Sangarah Skyline Over Lynwood JW Entries. Imp)

Open - Bitch

Entries. 5 Absentees. 2

1. STURROCK - Mrs S & - Misses N & J Sh Ch Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW
2. BEGG, - Mrs S & MILLIGAN-BOTT, - Mrs D & BOTT - Mr J Thendara Chasing Boys To Sumaric
3. CATLING - Mrs P A M Sh Ch Shandwick Love In A Mist For Teleri JW
Res.
VHC-

Veteran - Bitch

Entries. 1 Absentees. 1

1.
2.
3.
Res.
VHC-

X

Copyright Bardonhill

Copyright Bardonhill. All Rights Reserved.