Critique - Judge - Jackie Boyd-McNeil

I was very honoured to be invited to judge these newly introduced memorial stakes classes, at a show which holds a very special place in my heart, I would like to say a huge thank you to the officers and committee for extending such wonderful hospitality, I had a thoroughly enjoyable day and was made to feel most welcome, my thanks also must go to the exhibitors for their lovely entry.

The Christine Heron Memorial Junior Stakes

(6,1) A Quality class, with two lovely youngsters heading the class, the winner just having the edge on maturity.

1st – Stockton’s – Riverbrue Alchemist Amidst Kespas JW. This boy is of a lovely type, racy, clean outline, beautiful length and shape to head, lovely eye of correct shape and colour, good earset, straight front and neat feet, good angulation fore and aft, clean neck into well placed shoulders, good finish to croup, moved well with reach and drive, presented in good condition.

2nd – Tully’s – Gwendariff Lily The Pink. An elegant, racy bitch of super quality, she stands over a good amount of ground and has a super topline and tailset, she has the prettiest of heads, lovely eye of correct shape and colour with a hint of mischief, correct in front and well developed hind quarters for her age, good bend of stifle and stands on neat feet, moved well with a positive footfall, presented in super condition.

3rd – Bridgewater’s – Blazing Bronze Eye Candy (Imp NL)

The Geoff Coupe Memorial Post Graduate Stakes

(6,1) An Excellent class, topped by two top quality males, the winner for me just oozes breed type, just what I was looking for.

1st – Bott’s – Gwendariff D’Ya Know My Name By Bardonhill JW. This boy just fills your eye, he looks a picture, so balanced, nothing over exaggerated, beautiful head, lovely finish to foreface, eye of correct shape and colour, raised brow, racy clean outline, nicely arched neck into well placed shoulders, super front assembly, deep chest and well ribbed back, strong over the loin, good finish to croup, he moves with drive and style of strong well developed hindquarters, his rich chestnut coat is presented in top drawer condition, absolutely loved him.

2nd – Lucas – Bardonhill Eternal Flame Among Amberlight JW. This elegant boy has a super racy outline, the kindest of expressions on his well balanced head, lovely expressive eye of correct colour and shape, a gentle sloping topline, clean good reach of neck into well placed shoulders, straight front and stood on neat feet, good depth of chest and spring of rib, super angulation fore and aft, good bend of stifle, well set on tail, which he used well as he moved with purpose and drive, presented in super condition, liked him a lot.

3rd – Danks-Kemish’s – Rappatty Star Light Over Alolfrana JW. This super quality bitch who I have done well in the past, was very unlucky to meet these two males on such top form.

The Pat Rhodes Memorial Open Stakes

(3,2)

1st Cohen’s – Caispern Lorenzo With Shushana JW SHCM. A stylish boy who stands over enough ground, gentle flowing topline, well balanced throughout, he has a pleasing head with such a gentle expression, raised brows, dark eye of correct shape, neck is strong and nicely arched, deep chested, well ribbed up, good bone, good angulation front and rear, short from hock to heel, good bend of stifle, moved well with a lashing tail, presented in lovely condition.

Jackie Boyd-McNeil


Irish Setter Association, England
30 September 2017

Judges: Dogs - Mrs Phyllis Pollard     Bitches - Mrs Judi Frampton
Entry: Dogs:78 making 100 Entries      Bitches 97 making 138 Entries
Total 176 Exhibits making 238 Entries
~~~~~
Winning his 23rd  Challenge Certificate
followed by Best in Show
Congratulations to Arthur
owned by Blake Crocker and Amelia Siddle
coppers isae 2017
Sh Ch Copper's War Of Roses
~~~~~
Winning the Bitch Challenge Certificate
followed by Reserve Best in Show
Congratulations to Eva Ciechonska with Vera
vera kolbach
Sh.Ch. Aoibheanne's Say No More JW
Photo: Laura Kolbach
~~~~~
The Res.Dog CC and Best Veteran Dog was awarded to
Camilla Ostman with Muscot
Sh.Ch./Int.Sh.Ch. Copper's Magiska Under
~~~~~
The Res.Bitch CC was awarded to
Blake Crocker, Amelia Siddle and Camilla Ostman
with
Copper's Roses All Over
~~~~~
Best Puppy Dog and Best Puppy in Show was
awarded to Nigel Naylor and Jane Morrison with
Anlory Duncan
~~~~~
Best Veteran Bitch and Best Veteran in Show was
awarded to Laura Kolbach with Nita
Ch. Coppers Wine N Roses
~~~~~
Congratulations to all the winners

View at Smugmug

Photos supplied by Laura Kolbach




 

X

Copyright Bardonhill

Copyright Bardonhill. All Rights Reserved.